You can deduct auto expenses
[…] much less bring forth any records detailing the
business purpose of each trip he made or state
for which of his alleged businesses a particular
trip was made. Although there were a few
receipts in the records he used to refresh his
memory, his deposition testimony shows that most
of Mr. Hart's claimed deductions were derived
from his own recollections made some time after
the expense was incurred.
This “kind of
memory jogging” is not enough to meet the strict
substantiation requirement to provide “adequate
records.” Heinbockel, supra at 20
(citing§ 274(d) and § 1.274-5T(c)(1), Temporary
Income Tax Regs.). “[S]uch testimony is not an
“account book, diary, log, statement of expense,
trip sheet, or similar record made at or near
the time of the expenditure or use," much less a
record that explained the business purpose.”Id.
(citing § 1.274-5T(c)(2)(ii), Temporary Income
Tax Regs.). However, where a taxpayer is unable
to substantially comply with the requirements
of section 1.274-5T(c)(2), an exception exists
allowing the taxpayer to satisfy the showing